Searchality Privacy Policy

Overview

This privacy policy (this “Policy“) explains how personal information is collected, used, and shared by Searchality Ltd. (“Searchality,” “we,” “our” or “us“). This Policy applies to visitors and users (“you “) of Searchality’s website, platform and applications (each, a “Site,” and collectively, our “Sites”).  By visiting or using our Sites, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you are consenting to us gathering and processing information about you in accordance with this Policy, although consent may not be required for all of the elements described in this Policy. For particular types of information or processing, we may provide you with choices or may request your further consent related to what information we collect and how we may process it.

Third parties that help us to digitally market our platform, and also provide some analytics (such as Facebook, LinkedIn etc.) that place cookies through our Sites may also collect, use, and share information about you. However, you can control the cookies that are set as described in our Cookie Policy. This privacy Policy does not cover such third parties or their services and we do not take any responsibility for how such third parties may use any information they collect. For information about third-party privacy practices, please consult with them directly.

Brief Overview

Information We Collect from CandidatesWe collect full and detailed information through our platform about our users who are registering as candidates.  This includes, but is not limited to, personal contact information, age, gender, professional background and experience, family profile, nationality and citizenship, as well as target positions and educational philosophy.  We also hold photo and video content for candidate users.  This information is collected for the express purpose of matching a candidate with a relevant position at a school.  We also collect payment information via a third party tool, called Stripe. 
Information We Collect from School UsersSchool users share their name, email address, telephone number if relevant, and position title.  This information is collected to create a school user profile and develop preferences for your matching criteria.
How We Use Your InformationWe use your information to apply our matching algorithms and provide our candidate matching services.
How We Share Your InformationWe share your data as required to deliver our services to you, by sharing matched candidates with school users.  School user information is shared with candidates if/when the school user is the contact for a position with which the candidate has been matched. All user information is shared with our 3rd party data processors and a partner for the purposes of development and analytics of the platform.  We have agreements in place with these parties to protect the privacy and security of our data.
Security of Your InformationWe maintain commercially-reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect your information. 
Cookies and Other Tracking TechnologiesWe may use cookies and similar technologies to help our Sites to  offer you a more personalized user experience and to market products and services to you. 
Your ChoicesYou can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, change your communication preferences, update your cookie consent, and/or opt-out of certain sharing of your information with third parties. 
Access and Correction of Your InformationWe provide you the opportunity to access, correct and update your information.
International TransfersThe nature of Searchality’s service is to share candidate and school data internationally.  The legal basis on which we do this is that it is in the legitimate interest of our users that we share your data. 
Changes to This PolicyAny changes to our privacy policy will appear here on this page, which you can access at any time. We will notify you via email of any changes to this policy that we deem significant.
Contact UsIf you have questions about this Policy, please contact us

The Brief Overview summary above is to help users have a quick appreciation of our policy. However, any ambiguities in the interpretation of that Brief Overview shall not be construed against the drafting party.

1. Information We Collect

Personal Information. By visiting or using our Sites, we may collect the following categories of personal information (“personal information “) you provide to us including but not limited to: name; email address; postal address; phone number (including your mobile phone number); billing information; age & gender; photos of you (if you add a photo of yourself to your profile); videos of you (if you add a video of yourself to your profile);  your educational experience; your professional experience; your educational philosophy; your marital status; your family profile; account settings; passwords; contact information of people you add, or notify of, your information through our Sites; customer support and other requests you make through our Sites; and other information you may provide about yourself or others to our Sites or to which you provide us with access via third-party platforms.

Device Information. When you visit our Sites or open communications (such as emails), some information is automatically collected from devices (e.g., mobile, computer, laptop, tablet) used to visit or use our Sites including, but not limited to, operating system, access times, browser information (e.g., type, language, and history), settings, and other data about your device that we use to provide the services or as otherwise described in this Policy (“device information“). We may also collect information about your usage and activity on our Sites using certain technologies, such as cookies, web beacons and other technologies (see our Cookie Policy for more details).

Personal information, device information, and location information are collectively referred to as “your information.”

Our Sites are for people 18 or older and an age declaration is required as part of the candidate profile creation.  As such, Searchality does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. 

2. How We Use Your Information

We may use your information for the following purposes (“Purposes“), to: provide you with the services, products, and functionality offered on our Sites and fulfill your requests, including, but not limited to, finding suitable candidates for vacancies, matching candidates to suitable jobs, paying for services; communicate with you about your account or use of our Sites, services, products and/or functionality; respond to, or follow up on, your comments and questions, and otherwise provide customer service; communicate with you about special offers and other marketing communications; operate and improve our Sites, products, services, and functionality; authenticate your credit or debit card account information, if applicable; tailor your experience on our Sites, including search results and displaying relevant advertising; provide information, services and products to our customers; link or combine with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; perform statistical analysis; protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity; comply with our policies, procedures and legal obligations; and as otherwise consented to by you and as required or permitted by applicable law.

If you do not provide us with certain of your information, we may not be able to fulfill the requested Purpose of collection, such as to respond to your queries or provide our Sites to you.

Combined Information. We may combine your personal information with device information and location information (with your consent, where required) to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product to you according to your preferences or restrictions, or for advertising or advertising targeting purposes. When we combine personal information, device information and location information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this Policy applicable to, your information.

Electronic Communications. Consistent with the above Purposes, we may communicate with you via electronic messages, including email, text message, or mobile push notification to, for example: send you information relating to our products and services, including position matches, candidate sharing (for school users), position sharing (for school users), technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; and/or, subject to the Your Choices section, below, and/or applicable law, communicate with you about news about products and services offered by Searchality. 

Our Role as Data Controller and Data Processor. We generally act as the data controller of your information with the exception of the payment module of the platform. We are not responsible for any school’s use of information for which it is an owner or controller. To learn more about how a school may use such information, you should review its privacy notice.

Aggregated Information. We may aggregate personal information collected from you and other users as well as device information and location information (with your consent, where required) to produce general statistics that cannot be linked to you or any other specific user and with which we attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve our services, and to analyze and understand how our Sites and products are used.

Retention. We will retain your information for the period of your subscription and for up to 1 month following the deletion of your subscription.  Following the 30 day period we will permanently delete your data from our platform. 

3. How We Share Your Information 

Candidate Information Shared With Schools

When your profile is a suitable match for the school’s position description, we will share your Personal Information with them. In addition we will share details that your referees have provided about you. This enables schools to fully assess your suitability for a role before contacting you for interview.

School Information shared with Candidates

When you choose to proceed with a Candidate we will share your school’s profile details (that you have entered in your account) as well as contact information as entered by you. 

Data Processing Providers

We have a small number of 3rd party suppliers that provide site analytics, and also our software engineering and development. As such, these parties have access to some or all data on our platform as necessary to deliver these services to us, and occasionally act as a Data Processor.  We have a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) with these parties that covers all privacy and security requirements.  Searchality is not liable for any breach of agreement made by any 3rd party.

Payment Card Information

To use certain services on our Sites we may require credit or debit card account information. By submitting your credit or debit card account information through our Sites, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you expressly consent to the sharing of your information with third-party payment processors, and other third-party service providers (including, but not limited to, vendors who provide fraud detection services to us and other third parties), and you further agree to the following terms.

  • When you use a credit or debit card to secure a reservation through our Sites, we provide your credit or debit card account information (including card number and expiration date, but excluding the CVV number) to our third-party payment service providers.
  • When you initially provide your credit or debit card account information through our Sites in order to use our services, we provide your credit or debit card account information to our third-party payment service providers. As explained in the Searchality Terms of Use, these third parties may store your credit or debit card account information so you can use our payment services through our Sites in the future to the extent permitted by local law.
  • For information about the security of your credit or debit card account information, see the Security of Your Information section, below.

Information You Share Socially

Our Sites may allow you to connect and share your actions, comments, content, and information publicly or with friends. Our Sites may also allow you to connect with us on, share on, and use third-party platforms, including those on which Searchality has a presence. Please be mindful of your personal privacy needs and the privacy needs of others as you choose whom to connect with and what to share and make public. We cannot control the privacy or security of information you choose to make public or share with others. Searchality also does not control the privacy practices of third-party platforms. Please contact those sites and services directly to learn about their privacy practices.

Other Sharing

We do not share your information with third parties other than as described above and as follows.

  • We may share information with third parties for their own marketing purposes , which are subject to the separate privacy policies of such third parties. We will do this on the basis of your consent, where required by law, and if not required by law on the basis of our legitimate interests in sharing data with our partners so that we can help you see offers and services which are most relevant to you. To learn more about your choices related to how we share your information with third parties, please see the Your Choices section below.
  • We may share information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who perform functions on our behalf (e.g., hosting or operating our Sites, data collection, reporting, ad response measurement, site analytics, data analysis, delivering marketing messages and advertisements, processing credit card payments, and providing fraud detection services). We do not authorize these third parties to use your information for purposes other than for which it has been provided, and do not authorize these third parties to disclose that information to unauthorized parties. We require these third parties to maintain appropriate security to protect your information from unauthorized access or processing.
  • We may disclose your information to regulatory authorities, courts, government agencies and other third parties where we believe that doing so would be in accordance with or permitted or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process, to defend the interests, rights, and/or property of Searchality or others, or to respond to emergencies.
  • We may disclose or transfer your information to a third party if we sell, transfer, divest, or disclose all or a portion of our business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding.
  • We may share aggregate statistical data for the improvement of services offered by our Sites. We may also share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties at our discretion.
  • We may otherwise share your information as directed by you or subject to your consent.

4. Security Of Your Information

Searchality takes commercially-reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

When your credit or debit card account information is being transmitted to our Sites or through our Sites, it will be protected by cryptographic protocols. To be clear, Searchality does not itself store your credit or debit card account information, and we do not have direct control over or responsibility for your credit or debit card account information. We use third party payment processors that are the controllers of your credit card information. Our contracts with third parties that receive your credit or debit card account information require them to keep it secure and confidential.

Nonetheless, we cannot guarantee that transmissions of your credit or debit card account information or your other information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by Searchality or our third-party service providers. Except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded or limited due to applicable law, we assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our control. You play an important role in keeping your information secure. You should not share your username, password, or other security information for your Searchality account with anyone. If we receive instructions using your user name and password, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please contact us immediately as detailed in the Contact Us section, below.

5. Cookies And Other Tracking Technologies

We collect information about your usage and activity on our Sites using certain technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. Third parties may also view, edit, or set their own cookies. We and our third-party service providers, advertisers, and/or partners may also place web beacons for such third parties. The use of these technologies by such third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Policy, except as required by law. See our Cookie Policy for more details.

6. Your Choices

Email. If you have a Searchality account, you may opt-out of marketing emails in your account settings. Alternatively, to the extent that applicable law requires your prior opt-in consent to receive marketing and promotional emails, you can choose not to opt-in. Please note that even if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from one or all of our Sites, we may need to send you service-related communications.

Cookie Choices. To exercise choices regarding cookies set through our website, as well as other types of online tracking and internet advertising, see our Cookie Policy

7. Access To And Correction Of Your Information

If you have created an online account with us and would like to update the information you have provided to us, you can access your account to view and make changes or corrections to your information. You may also contact us as detailed in the Contact Us section, below.

8. International Transfers

Information about you may be transferred to, or accessed by, entities located around the world as described in this Policy. Some of these entities may be located in countries that do not provide an equivalent level of protection as your home country. By using our Sites, and providing us information about you, you consent to the international transfer of information about you to the above parties.

9. Links To Other Websites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites or services that are not owned or controlled by Searchality. This Policy only applies to information collected by our Sites. We have no control over these third party websites, and your use of third party websites and features are subject to privacy policies posted on those websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy or business practices of any third party websites linked to our Sites. Your use of third parties’ websites linked to our Sites is at your own risk, so we encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked third party websites when you leave one of our Sites.

10. Changes To This Policy

Except to the extent limited by applicable law, we reserve the right to update this Policy to reflect changes to our information practices by prominently posting notice of the update on our Sites, and as required, obtaining your consent. Any updates will become effective immediately after posting the updates to this Policy and apply to all information collected about you, or where required, upon your consent. You agree that you will review this Policy periodically. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date below. You are free to decide whether or not to accept a modified version of this Policy, but accepting this Policy, as modified, is required for you to continue using our Sites. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy or any modified version of this Policy, your sole recourse is to terminate your use of our Sites.

11. Contact Us

The data controller of this website is Searchality Ltd, a UK Private limited Company with company number: 10874058 whose registered office is Kemp House, 152 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, registration reference ZA282336.

If you have any questions about this Policy or information we have collected about you, please contact us here or by postal mail at: Searchality Ltd., Kemp House, 152 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom.

This Policy was last updated 27th June 2018